PRIVACY POLICY

THE OWNER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HANDLING OF DATA
Pursuant to art. 28 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the owner and manager of data processing is Elliot Cox.
DATA PROCESSING PLACE
The processing connected to the web services of this site takes place at the premises of the data controller. No data deriving from the web service is communicated to third parties if the purpose of the processing is not strictly relevant or imposed by laws or regulations.
PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT
The personal data provided voluntarily and optionally by users who submit requests for information are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are not disclosed to third parties unless the communication is imposed by law or is strictly relevant and necessary for the fulfillment of requests.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data
The software applications of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is saved; implicit in the normal IP communication protocol of the Internet. This information is not collected to be directly associated with the identified data subjects, but due to their very nature they could, through further processing and correlation with data held by third parties (providers), allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the date and time of the request, the addresses in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notation of the requested resources, the size of the file obtained in response from the server, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (ok, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data in question could be used by the judicial authority to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site; Except for the above, web contact data does not persist for more than seven days.
Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

INTERACTION WITH SOCIAL NETWORK AND EXTERNAL PLATFORMS:
This type of services allow interaction with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of this Application. The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings related to each social network. If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same may collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.
Like button and Facebook social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
The ‘Like’ button and Facebook social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook, Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
+1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google Inc.)
The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are services for interacting with Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


MORE INFORMATION ON COOKIES
This policy statement concerning the use of cookies on the website “www.thomasandcox.com” is provided to the user pursuant to the decision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data of May 8, 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent to use cookies”, and in accordance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). All additional requests for information about the use of cookies on this website can be sent to the email address elliot(at)thomasandcox.com. You can use the same address at any time to exercise the rights you are entitled to as data subject under the Privacy Code (art. 7 et seq. of Leg. Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003; for example, access, deleting, updating, rectification, integration, etc.), as well as to request the updated list of Data Controllers that may be designated.

We will not disclose or disseminate your personal data.

What are cookies
Cookies are strings of text of small size that the websites visited by users send to their PC or other device used to log onto the website, where they are stored and then retransmitted to the same websites the next time the same user visits the website. Cookies, usually featured in the user’s browser in large number and often stored for a long time, are used to provide a better browsing experience, collect information about the type of browser used, the time spent on the website and the pages visited, language preferences, displayed products, country, etc. generally for statistical purposes with aggregated and anonymous data.

The various types of cookies
The Guarantor indicates two basic macro-categories with different features: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies. Moreover, cookies can be divided between those installed by the owner or operator of the website and so-called “third party” cookies. Technical cookies are used to provide a better service to the user. They are for example used by Analytics platforms, but are also those that the website uses to improve the browsing experience. For example, cookies that remember what you have in your cart or your preferred language are authorised and it is enough simply to provide information on how and why they are used. In other words, their use does not require the user’s consent. 
persistent once you have closed your browser, they are not deleted, but are stored for a pre-set time 
session-based these cookies are deleted whenever the user quits the browser

Profiling cookies, using the Guarantor’s words, are “designed to create profiles about the user and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while browsing the internet”. Use of this type of cookies requires that the user be informed through a Privacy policy statement and that he/she grant consent to their use, as both the Italian Guarantor and European legislation consider them invasive of the user’s privacy.

www.thomasandcox.com does not use profiling cookies

Third party cookies may be used, but the editor must create a description of which cookies are used and why as part of a Privacy Policy (the so-called “Cookie policy” referred to further down). The difference with profiling cookies is that the Guarantor accepts that an editor is not necessarily informed about all third party cookies that are installed and how they work. In this case, it is generally accepted that the editor links the holder of this information – i.e. the third party – to ensure users are adequately informed.

The type of cookies we used on ‘thomasandcox.com’
We use technical cookies, to make the website accessible to users, without which your browsing experience would not be satisfying. Without these cookies, some required services would not available. Technical cookies are the only cookies that we use to make your browsing experience more enjoyable. Instead, we do not use profiling cookies.

How to disable cookies through the browser
It is possible to disable use of these cookies through the browser settings used by the user. If you choose not to accept cookies, some features of the website may not be available.

For instructions on how to check or configure cookie management, please refer to the help page of your browser. The procedure varies depending on the type of browser used. For example:

• Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

• Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

• Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

• Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

• Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191

More info: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ e http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

Policies updated on 23rd May 2018